Compiled by Ernest Petrosyan
On doctors’ recommendation Georgian Prime Minister Grigol Mgaloblishvili has left for Germany to receive a medical examination, Kviris Palitra reports.
According to the Press Service of Parliament, against a background of general tiredness the PM reported kidney problems, making such an examination necessary. Mgaloblishvili will probably return to Georgia in a few days and continue with his official duties.
“It was a doctors’ recommendation that Mgaloblishvili go for a medical examination in Germany and the PM considered it better to go during the New Year holidays so as not to miss too many working days,” Parliament’s Press Service stated.
Rescue Service busy
The Tbilisi Mayor’s Office Rescue Service managed to rescue a citizen who jumped into the river Mtkvari over the holiday period, Kviris Palitra reports.
Tthe Mayor’s Office Press Service said that during the first day and night of the New Year holiday 15 rescue and 6 fire calls were made. Firemen were called out to extinguish blazes in trees and rubbish bins caused by fireworks.
Perevi residents celebrate the New Year accompanied by Russian occupiers
The occupied Sachkhere region village of Perevi has celebrated the New Year in traditional fashion, Kviris Palitra writes. A Georgian Santa from Sachkhere visited the village school for a celebration at which he gave presents to local children.
Perevi’s residents returned to their homes for the New Year and celebrated it in their homes with their families. Although the occupying Russian soldiers reportedly got drunk, the New Year passed without any incident.