New Year in Akhalgori passes without incident
Akhali Taoba reports that the New Year in occupied Akhalgori went very calmly. There were no disputes with drunken separatists or Russian occupiers.
Akhalgori region Governor Zurab Pitskhelauri told MediaNews that they had been ready for any actions that might have been taken. “I was very surprised however to see that there was a very calm situation in the region and many people returned to their homes to celebrate New Year,” Pitskhelauri stated.
Roads to Tkibuli blocked by snow
Akhali Taoba reports that snowfall in the Imereti region had mostly created problems for Tkibuli district villages. In Tkibuli the snow is about 20 cm thick and in villages in the mountains the snow is more than 1m high.
In Tkibuli the local population is struggling against the snow with its own resources but the roads to some villages are still blocked. Tkibuli Region Governor Levan Dokhnadze said that all roads in the region would be cleared but it is still dangerous for small cars to use the Tkibuli-Imereti highway because it is still snowing on Nakerala Pass.
Hold a ballot only if Saakashvili resigns - Melashvili
Akhali Taoba writes that member of the National Forum Irakli Melashvili has said, “Pre-term elections must be held, but we have a different opinion about them from others. Elections should be held only if Saakashvili resigns, or ifs forced out. Elections under Saakashvili’s conditions will have the same result: they will return only 10-15 opposition Deputies to Parliament and tell us to be happy with this.”
Sometimes I think opposition requests are not always appropriate. Our party believes that we must make Saakashvili resign and only after that hold extraordinary elections. To our mind, Saakashvili and democratic elections just can’t go together. ”