What kind of economic situation do you expect to see in 2009?
“It’s hard to say, but my guess would be that nothing much is likely to change, at least before the world economy digests the crisis.”
Tarash, student, 22
“If everything continues the way it does now the year will be awful. A lot of my friends and relatives have lost their jobs already.”
Otar, translator, 38
“Experts say that by spring this crisis will be over in Georgia. I want to believe them. Maybe then investors will resume putting money into Georgia and new jobs will be created.”
Ruben, office manager, 27
“It seems that this year will be one of the hardest we’ve had. I don’t think that the world crisis is over, and in addition to that Russia may continue its attacks on Georgia, both in military and economic ways.”
Lamara, housewife, 43
“I expect economic growth of a few percent just because of international funds.”
Rati, student, 19
“I think nothing will change, as the world economic situation is getting worse every single day. There’s going to be inflation in our country because of all these problems in the world market.”
Maka, teacher, 34
“I’m not an economic expert and I know little about economic issues, but something tells me that we shouldn’t wait for any success from that angle.”
Lana, philologist, 26
“Our economy was damaged very seriously in 2008. I don’t think it is so easily recoverable, especially in the light of the world economic crisis. I think everything will be OK but this will not happen quickly. Drastic economic recoveries never happen in a year, especially after a war.”
Lasha, dentist, 43
“I hope 2009 will be more successful for our country than 2008. We will overcome all the obstacles and solve all the problems, even economic ones.”