Frequent changes of Minister of Economy are damaging the country
In his interview with the Akhali Taoba newspaper leader of Republican Party Davit Usupashvili has stated that the frequent changes of Ministers of Economy prove that the Government has no clear vision for the development of the country.
In five years seven Ministers of Economy have been appointed. Each of them worked no more than 7-8 months. It is impossible to talk about stable economic processes in such circumstances.
According to Usupashvili every new Minister started his job by changing the staff and revising the projects to be implemented. Of major concern of Usupashvili is that he has noticed that the state has begun a new “attack” on entrepreneurs because the country has a shortage of budget resources. This has come about through disorganized planning of the budget.
In all the leading countries the state supports the private sector, assisting it financially and legally by introducing different advantages. An absolutely different situation exists in Georgia, where the financial police and taxation services are “racketing” the private sector, forcing it to pay more and more, says Usupashvili.
The authorities refute this allegation and highlight the activities they carry out to facilitate private sector development.