Compiled by Ernest Petrosyan
Abkhaz Army posts inspected
The checkpoints and military headquarters in the Gali region of the so-called Abkhaz Army have been inspected by representatives of so-called Abkhaz Defence Ministry, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
An ‘informed source’ from the region says that Russian military personnel have also visited the region with the same aim. “They checked out the Abkhaz military headquarters and replaced the old military hardware with modern armaments, “said the source. They also promised to improve the living conditions of the troops in the Gali region.
Abkhaz soldiers serve in very severe conditions without any comfort. Only the problem of food has been resolved so far however, said the source.
Ossetian separatists will undergo rehabilitation in Russia
According to the de facto South Ossetian ‘Committee of Press and Information,’ Ossetian militia wounded in August will undergo courses of rehabilitation in various hospitals in the Russian Federation, 24 Saati reports.
According the separatist regime’s so-called Defence Ministry 40 South Ossetian militiamen will be sent for this rehabilitation, after Eduard Kokoity asked the Russian Defence Minister to arrange this.
Parliamentary Secretary of Germany’s Defence Ministry visits Sergeants’ School
The Parliamentary Secretary of Germany’s Defence Ministry, Thomas Kossendey, and a delegation have visited Georgia’s Sergeant Preparation School and learned about the preparation programme, 24 Saati writes. The German delegation made a presentation at the school and afterwards left for Kumisi Polygon to attend special military training.
According the Georgian Deputy Defence Minister Georgia feels it receives significant military assistance from Germany. Thomas Kossendey commented on the strategic partnership between the two states and wished luck to the Georgian soldiers, who he says are now better qualified than before to serve their country.
The German delegation gave 25 Mercedes ambulances to the Georgian Defence Ministry.