Iran prepared to become railway hub for the Caucasus and Middle East
Iranís railway authorities have announced their plan to become the hub of Caucasus and Middle East railway connections and receive annually USD 15-20 billion for providing transit services.
Today Iranís railways meet only about a quarter of the countryís transit capacity. Of its seven neighbouring countries Iran has railway relations with only Turkey, Turkmenistan, Pakistan and Azerbaijan, via Nakchivan. But the country plans to establish railway links with the rest in due course.
Over the last 15 years Iran has doubled the size of its railway network. There is more than 9,000 kilometres of world standard railway network in the country and every year 3-500 kilometres of new track is constructed and old track modernized. It is planned that by 2020 the Iran railway network will extend for 25,000 kilometres, becoming the basis of the countryís transit facilities.
Iran is planning to establish further railway links with the Azerbaijan mainland. It welcomes Armeniaís initiative to build an Iran-Armenia railway line as well. Over the next 10 years Iranís transit functions will be much enhanced.