Compiled by Sopo Datishvili
Teacher commits suicide because of debts
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that a 40-year old English teacher at Tbilisi school number 190, Nazi Kublashvili, has committed suicide. His body was retrieved from the Mtkvari on Sunday at 12 a.m.
The Director of the school, Amiran Burchuladze, said that the teacher drowned herself because of debt. She owed a lot of money and even wrote two letters before drowning herself, on January 13 and 15, saying that she was going to commit suicide. She had been missing since January 16.
The vine - symbol of Georgia
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Conservative Party has declared winemaking one of its priorities. As party leader Zviad Dzidziguri states, an “anti-Georgian” campaign is underway in which the Government pays farmers to cut vines down. The Conservative Party intends to plant new vines in every place in which they hsave been cut down.
Dzidziguri says that the Party has already produced its own wine, called “Conservators,” which will popularize Georgian wine. It will be delivered to the various Embassies in Georgia.
“Ministers, Governors and local officials are also involved in the process of cutting down vines. The Conservative Party will do everything to prevent the Government destroying the symbol of the country,” said Dzidziguri.
Puppet regime compromises its ‘independence.’
24 Saati reports that the de facto security chief of the Abkhazian puppet regime, Lakoba, has said that since gaining its ‘independence,’ receiving Ambassadors accredited in Georgia is impossible. Lakoba also said that after the visit of UK Ambassador Keefe ton Sokhumi on December 29-30, the Abkhazian Government stated that this would be the last meeting with Ambassadors accredited in Georgia, although on January 28 a visit from the Czech and German Ambassadors in Georgia is planned.
“Unfortunately the exception has become a tradition. If we want to accept representatives of the EU, we can meet with the EU or UK special representatives in the Caucasus instead of them. After declaring our independence we ourselves have brought this into doubt,” said Lakoba.