Russian Patriarch receives Georgian delegation
Russian newly elected 16th Patriarch Kyril has received a Georgian Patriarchate delegation which was visiting Moscow to attend his enthronement at his residence.
At their meeting the Russian Patriarch spoke about Georgian Catholicos-Patriarch with a special love and recalled details of his dealings with him. Bishop Kyril said that he had protested about the deployment of the Soviet Army in Afghanistan years ago, and only Ilia the Second supported him on this issue.
The two sides also discussed relations between Russia and Georgia. “The Church must not have a political position, but it must act according to its Christian conscience,” the Russian Patriarch declared.
The Georgian delegation presented a handmade candelabrum to the Russian Patriarch, who sent an icon of the Mother of God to Ilia the Second in return. The head of the Georgian delegation, Archbishop Theodore, stated that the Russian Church continues to support the unity of the Georgian Church. (Interpressnews)
Four years have passed since Zurab Zhvania’s death
Zurab Zhvania’s former colleagues and family members have recently gathered at Didube Pantheon to mark the fourth anniversary of his death. His brother Gogla Zhvania stated that political changes were expected in the country which would assist in the investigation of his controversial death.
“Nothing new is happening in the investigation of Zurab Zhvania’s death, unfortunately. The government is still trying to block it as it has before,’ Gogla Zhvania stated. Commenting on the Conservative Party initiative to create a public commission to investigate the case, Gogla Zhvania said that such a commission would be worthwhile “as every way we look leads to the government not being interested in investigating this case.”
Nino Burjanadze, attending the event at the Pantheon, stated that “If Zurab Zhvania was alive, he would be influencing political processes and correcting errors.” Elene Tevdoradze agreed. “The more time passes the more I feel how much the country needs him. The situation would be different if Zura was alive.” Another guest, Davit Tkeshelashvili, said that this commemoration was tragic for Zurab Zhvania’s family and friends and for the whole of Georgia. (Interpressnews)
Speaker hosts counterpart
Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Bakradze met Special Representative of the EU to Georgia Pier Morel yesterday. Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for Foreign Relations Akaki Minashvili was also present at their meeting.
Georgian officials reported in detail on the consequences of the Georgia-Russia war and the situation in the occupied regions. The sides also discussed the necessity of the presence of the EU monitoring mission in the occupied areas, which the separatist regimes and Russian occupiers are resisting. (Rustavi 2)
Estonian MPs visit Gori
Estonian lawmakers, who are paying an official visit to Georgia, visited the city of Gori today and met its Governor Lado Vardzelashvili.
The Governor gave his guests detailed information about the Russian intervention, its consequences and the activities of the Georgian Government since the war. The Governor reported frequent provocations from the occupiers and separatist gunmen and the necessity of extending the EU mandate onto the occupied regions.
“The members of the Estonian delegation promised to support the extension of the EU mandate. Any international organization which conducts monitoring in the occupied regions should become more effective and influential,” Lado Vardzelashvili said.
After the meeting the Estonian MPs were due to visit some de-occupied villages. (Rustavi 2)