Democratic Movement for United Georgia criticizes economic policy
Member of the Council of Nino Burjanadze’s party the Democratic Movement for United Georgia, Teimuraz Murghulia, has criticized the economic policy of Georgia, saying that it is at a very low level. He targets criticism at the recent transfer of the management of the Enguri power station which Minister of Economy Lasha Zhvania said had taken place without his knowledge. He also criticizes the decision of the Ministry of Economy to base the entire economy of the country on developing tourism.
According to Murghulia promoting tourism is only a facade policy by the country’s leadership. Another member of the same party Manana Salukvadze, explains the dire problems of the country by the lack of a national vision. The authorities don’t know what kind of state they are building and how, and the decisions being taken are populist, subjective and ill-thought out.
Salukvadze suggests that objective analysis is made of the national vision in order to address its inherent problems and take appropriate decisions. She states that her party is working on a serious plan to rescue the country.