Maxime Verhagen to visit Georgia
Foreign Minister of the Netherlands Maxime Verhagen will pay a visit to Georgia on February 11. Verhagen will meet with his counterpart, Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze and representatives of the opposition.
A meeting between Verhagen and Georgian Minister for Refugees and Accommodation Koba Subeliani will be held on February 12. The Foreign Minister of the Netherlands will also visit Gori to study the situation there.
Verhagen will also meet Chairman of Parliament Davit Bakradze and Prime Minister Nika Gilauri.
Georgian side categorically denies opening fire towards Tskhinvali
The Georgian side has denied information spread by the Defence Ministry of the South Ossetian puppet regime about it opening fire towards Tskhinvali. Head of Shida Kartli Police Vladimer Jugheli told InterpressNews: “This information is false. There was no shooting from the Georgian side of the border or from the village of Nikozi. Shooting was heard all night on the territory controlled by the separatists, though fire was not opened on Georgian villages’,” Jugheli stated.
Tbilisi Airport functions, but with difficulty
Tbilisi Airport functioned with difficulty two nights ago due to thick fog. As InterpressNews was informed by the airport authorities, an Istanbul-Tbilisi flight was not able to enter the airport and initially landed in Trabzon, although it did land at Tbilisi yesterday morning when the weather improved.
A London-Yerevan-Tbilisi flight remained in Yerevan and was awaited in Tbilisi yesterday. A Munich-Yerevan-Tbilisi flight was not able to land and returned from Yerevan to Munich. However, the airport is now functioning normally.
NGO complains about unbearable conditions in prisons
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association has objected to “unbearable conditions” in prisons. The members of the organization presented a letter which they had received from the Ksani colony to the media. 34 convicts serving sentences in the 7th prison of the Penitentiary Department, complain therein about mistreatment and pressure from the prison administration. The prison administration denies the allegations and says the only problem in the prison is water.
PM presents new Minister to his staff
Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri presented Dmitry Shashki, the head of the newly formed Ministry of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance, to his staff today. Nika Gilauri said that Shashkin would head the penitentiary sector but would also have another responsibility - the Minister will chair the Government team for cooperation with the opposition
Georgian national killed in Ingushetia
A Georgian national has been assassinated in the Ingush Republic. Zurab Javakhishvili was shot dead with three bullets to the head.
Zurab Javakhishvili had run a folk band in the city of Malgobek for the past 11 years. His family lives in Tbilisi, and says the murder of a successful businessperson was politically motivated.
Zurab Javakhishvili was the companion of a local opposition leader, Ingush journalist Magamed Evloev.
Archaeological finds in Khobi district
Archaeological excavations in the village of Sakorkio, in Khobi district, have been completed. Archaeologists assert that the finds prove that silk cloth was manufactured in this region centuries ago.
The Kolkheti excavation has been underway for 17 years. Only a few days ago, the diggers discovered amphorae from the fourth century and the tools with which silk cloth was manufactured.
Archaeologists presume that the village of Sakorkio was part of the historic Phasis district. They found jewellery of Greek origin there last year.