European Way of Georgia Conference opens in Tbilisi
The 4th international conference entitled The European Way of Georgia - Georgia’s European Neighbourhood Policy Action Plan Implementation has opened at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace hotel. Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri and Giorgi Baramidze, State Minister for Integration in Europe and European Structures, opened the conference.
Nika Gilauri stated that NABUCCO is one of the most important projects currently under discussion both for Georgia and Europe as a whole. The Prime Minister remarked that he hoped Georgia will play a strategic role in energy supply to Europe.
The conference is held twice a year. High ranking officials of the executive, legislative and judicial branches of government, representatives of the EU and European Commission, the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, NGOs, academics and members of the media will take part in the conference. The Ministry for Integration in European and Euro-Atlantic structures organized it. The peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict, democratic and economic reforms and Georgia’s integration with European structures will be discussed at the conference. (Interpressnews)
Davit Tkeshelashvili to become First Vice Prime Minister
At today’s Government session Nika Gilauri named Davit Tkeshelashvili as the First Vice Premier. Giorgi Baramidze and Temur Iakobashvili will also serve as Vice Premiers. Nika Gilauri was the First Vice Premier when he was Minister of Finance. (Interpressnews)
Opposition leader objects to violations of prisoners’ rights
The leader of the Movement for United Georgia, Eka Beselia, is protesting against violations in the penitentiary sector.
Beselia says the situation in Georgian prisons is unbearable. She presented evidence of prisoner mistreatment and violations of their rights at a briefing. Eka Beselia urges the new Minister of Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance to look into this evidence. (Rustavi 2)
Giorgi Baramidze – EU should pressure Russia to comply with the 6-point agreement
It is essential that EU monitors enter the conflict zones, as the EU plays an important role in peaceful regulation of the Georgia-Russia conflict, Giorgi Baramidze, State Minister for Integration in Europe and European Structures, stated at the European Way of Georgia -Georgia’s European Neighbourhood Policy Action Plan Implementation conference in Tbilisi.
The State Minister underlined that the EU should impose pressure on Russia in order to ensure it complies with the 6-point agreement. (Interpressnews)
President to report to Parliament on Thursday
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will deliver his annual report to Parliament in two days. Parliament Speaker Davit Bakradze said only procedural details are to be agreed with the President, who is expected to come to Parliament on Thursday evening.
“One half of the plenary session will be given over to the President. Later I will inform you of the procedural details I have agreed with him,” Davit Bakradze said.
The opposition has reiterated that they want to debate with the President after the report. Levan Vephkhvadze of the Christian Democratic Party called upon Parliamentary colleagues to support his initiative.
Parliament is now discussing draft laws which it failed to approve in December. (Rustavi 2)