Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Strasbourg court will discuss
The NGO the Human Rights Centre has sent the cases of 77 people damaged during the Russian-Georgian war to the Strasbourg human rights court, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
Cases concerning these individuals will be brought against the Russian Federation. The Human Rights Centre continues to receive evidence of people’s rights being violated during the August war.
Protect Vachnadze Museum
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that the exhibits remaining in the Vachnadze Museum after it has been robbed are still unprotected. The Kakheti Information Centre has released this information.
According to monument protection specialist and historian Tamaz Markozashvili, some important things were left behind after the fourth robbery of the museum. “The danger of monumental inscriptions being stolen is very high,” Markozashvili says.
Consideration of Subari’s replacement has started
Rezonansi writes that after Sozar Subari decided to go into politics who might replace him has been discussed. In spite the fact that the ruling party denies discussing this issue, Rezonansi says that Eka Kherkheulidze, Gia Arsenishvili and Dimitri Lortkipanidze are possible candidates, as is, Giorgi Chkheidze a Deputy Public Defender at present.
Elese Tevdoradze claims that she was offered the post by Saakashvili but rejected it due to her age. Subari will make a statement about his resignation in the near future.
“The information that I have been appointed Public Defender is not right at all, and I cannot tell you about any potential candidate because this theme has not been under discussion yet,” Eka Kherkheulidze says. According to Gia Arsenishvili, his candidacy has not been discussed and he would prefer to stay in Parliament.
Javakheti will never be another Karabakh - Baiburt
Official Baku is sure that Russia and Armenia plan to create a military provocation in Nagorno- Karabakh, Akhali Taoba reports. Georgian experts don’t exclude that this provocation will also be aimed at Georgia.
Van Baiburt, an ethnic Armenian member of the Georgian Parliament, has said that this statement has been made by certain powers to create panic in Georgia. “That happened in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali and will not be repeated. No one can make Georgians and Armenians confront each other. Moscow risks everything to create some provocations in Javakheti. Turkish-Meskhetians don’t want to return to either Akhalkalaki or Ninotsminda,” he says.