It is impossible to take humanitarian goods to the conflict region
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Georgian side regrets that it has not been able to conclude an agreement about taking humanitarian goods into the conflict regions.
Sergi Kapanadze, the Director of the Department of International Organizations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, stated that Georgian attempts to take humanitarian aid to Abkhazia and South Ossetia had been blocked by the Russian side.
However at the fourth round of Geneva talks, as Kapanadze says, an agreement to introduce a monitoring and investigation mechanism was reached. This agreement should provide the opportunity for international monitoring near the administrative borders to begin, which may ease the situation somewhat, Kapanadze implied.
Refurbished school opened in Ditsa
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that in Ditsa village in Shida Kartli a school has been reopened after a refurbishment costing 441 342 GEL, as announced by Bank of Georgia.
The refurbished school was opened on Monday. All rebuilding works were completed by February 20 and were financed from the Bank of Georgia fund which helps people damaged by the August conflict. In addition to the original structure being restored the yard was also paved and children can now study there in decent conditions.
EU donates cars
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that 12 cars are to be given to the Public Defenderís Office by the European Union.
The EU representation in Georgia has stated that these cars will help the Public Defender and his staff become more mobile, and thus enhance their effectiveness.
Per Eklund, the Representative of the EU in Georgia, will donate the cars to the Public Defender, Sozar Subari.
Man caught with stolen artefacts
Akhali Taoba reports that employees of the Internal Affairs Office Service in Kakheti have arrested Zurab Poladashvili, born 1972, in the act of transferring exhibits from the Giorgi Maisuradze History Museum by car.
An investigation has concluded that these exhibits were stolen from the museum on January 15 2009 by 21-year old Khvicha Akhalmosulishvili, who died on January 20 2009. Poladashvili has reportedly confessed to handling the stolen exhibits.