Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Referendum is Alasania’s trap - Kutsnashvili
The leader of the new Alliance for Georgia Irakli Alasania has told the authorities to hold a referendum in order to decide whether they should stay in government or not, Rezonansi writes. Can the authorities be changed in this way? the newspaper asks.
According to Zakaria Kutsnashvili, the head of the non-Governmental organization Law for People, a referendum is a public vote on a specific question which makes a binding decision on a very important issue for the state. Holding a referendum to change the Government would not be a precedent in Georgia, as our modern history recalls the referenda held on March 31, 1991 in which the Georgian people voted to declare Georgia an independent state.
“I call this decision Alasania’s trap. I think he is giving the authorities the chance to resign after losing a referendum. Agreeing to a referendum would end badly for Saakashvili,” Kutsnashvili said.
Noghaideli thinks it too early to make alliances
The leader of the Movement for Fair Georgia, Zurab Noghaideli, thinks it is too early to talk about making electoral alliances, Akhali Taoba writes. He says his party has well-thought-out plans to force Saakashvili’s removal, as ordered by society. With this aim Noghaideli continues meeting people in various regions.
“Each of our residents should receive an answer to the question of what will change after Saakashvili’s removal. This answer will help persuade people to put pressure on the authorities to resign,” Noghaideli says, adding that he will participate in any opposition coordination that seeks to change the authorities.
War is inevitable, says expert
Alia prints political analyst Ramaz Klimiashvili’s quote in which he claims that further war in Georgia is inevitable.
“I have no doubt that a new war will be launched. Mikheil Saakashvili and his people need war in order to maintain their governance. On the one hand the Kremlin wants Misha to stay, and on the other they can’t stand him. As it seems war is inevitable, remember Misha’s last show, when he stated the same thing. I don’t even exclude that Armenia might interfere in the war,” Klimiashvili said.
Khvanchkara and Kindzmarauli can create problems between Israeli and Georgia winemakers
The Georgian Ministry of Agriculture claims that two companies registered in Israel illegally produce the Georgian wines Khvanchkara and Kindzmarauli, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
This case is being taken to the Israeli courts. Its first hearing was planned for January 5 but due to the situation in Israel it has been postponed until June 5. Israel has asked the Georgian Ministry of Agriculture to hold negotiations before resorting to legal processes.