Georgian Government to allocate 3.5mln for Georgian students
The Prime Minister of Georgia announced at the Government session yesterday that The Government of Georgia will allocate GEL 3.5 million for Georgian students.
Nika Gilauri said that the Government has made the decision to finance masters degree studies of Georgian students abroad, and also to defray their travel and accommodation expenses. He stated that studies in 50 universities and schools will be financed, as according to investigations by the Financial Times and Forbs these 50 are recognized as the best educational institutions in the world. The list of these universities and schools will be published next week on the official web page of the Ministry of Education.
The Prime Minister said that students who have not passed masters examinations in foreign countries this year due to lack of finance, can address the Ministry of Education, where they will receive the necessary help. (Interpressnews)
European Union-funded reform project reports results
On February 26 First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Tina Burjaliani and Head of the Delegation of the European Commission to Georgia Ambassador Per Eklund held a joint briefing to sum up the results of the two-year European Union-funded project supporting the capacity building of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The objective of the project “Support to the Reform of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia” was to support legal and administrative reforms in Georgia by promoting a comprehensive internal administration and management reform of the Ministry of Justice. The project was implemented by the Austrian company “Human Dynamics” between August 2006 and February 2009, the total duration of the project being 31 months.
The project aimed at strengthening the policy-making process within the Ministry of Justice, enhancing its institutional capacities in human resources and budget management and supporting the transparent and efficient management of the Civil Registry, with due respect to personal data protection. The project provided support to the elaboration of a legal framework for the system of civil registration in Georgia, upgrading the database of the Civil Registry Agency of the Ministry of Justice and preparing grounds for the introduction of e-Passports (biometric passports) compatible with international standards. (The Messenger)
President hosts Turkey’s State Minister
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili met State Minister of Turkey Kushad Tuzmen yesterday, discussing bilateral relations with Georgia’s leading trade partner. The Georgian President outlined several large projects which are being implemented jointly with Turkey.
Saakashvili awarded the Turkish State Minister and a Turkish businessman, whose company is constructing a Hilton Hotel in Batumi, the Order of the Golden Fleece. The guests thanked Georgia for its warm reception. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian President talks about teachers’ conditions
The Georgian President met teachers in the town of Batumi, Adjara Region, yesterday. Mikheil Saakashvili gave cash bonuses of 200 GEL to the teachers.
The President talked about the optimization of schools’ effectiveness and the progress of ongoing reforms. Saakashvili said that within the framework of a three-year programme salaries and vouchers have been earmarked for distribution to teachers. 48 million GEL has been budgeted for this programme.
“We will do everything to ensure teachers are oppressed and work in improved conditions. Education is the main priority of our country and the main agent of this process is a teacher,” Mikheil Saakashvili said. (Rustavi 2)
Alliance for Georgia objects to sale of Imedi TV
The Alliance for Georgia, founded by the ex-Ambassador of Georgia to the UN Irakli Alasania, objects to the sale of Imedi TV to Arab company Rakeen Georgia. Davit Gamkrelidze, who leads the New Rights Party, briefed the media in this regard yesterday. He said a criminal deal had been done between Joseph Kay and Saakashvili.
“Yesterday, Joseph Kay handed over TV-Radio Company Imedi to Saakashvili and Vano Merabishvili [the Interior Minister of Georgia]. The report that an Arab company has bought it is is unbelievable, as there are numerous disputes and lawsuits in process concerning the property of late businessman Badri Patarkatsihvili. Every investor now predicts that they have no guarantee of maintaining their property,” he added.
Davit Gamkrelidze says the company will be returned to the real heirs of Patarkatsishvili if their Alliance takes power. (Rustavi 2)
New system of parking to operate in capital
From March a new parking system will operate in the capital. It will involve fining vehicles parked in prohibited places and transporting them to a specially protected penal parking zone. This process will be supervised by the City Park company which won a tender to do so.
A demonstration of the new parking system took place yesterday at the Hotel Adjara. Vice-Mayor of Tbilisi Mamuka Akhvlediani and representatives of City Park attended it.
There will be three penal parking zones in Tbilisi, two of which will be in Gldani and Saburtalo. A special team will take away the fined vehicles. Recovering a car from the penal zone will cost GEL 60, and GEL 10 will be charged for each day it is parked there.
City Park has the right the manage parking in Tbilisi for 15 years. The new system is designed to clear traffic jams in Tbilisi. (Interpressnews)
Georgian girl killed in Greece
Georgian national Nona Kistauri has been found dead in one of the suburbs of Athens. The 26 year old woman must have been killed by a blow to the head with a smooth object.
A friend, the last acquaintance to see her a few hours before her death, states that Kistauri had planned to buy a present for her mother and had 300 EURO with her. The police found the woman’s corpse robbed. (Rustavi 2)