Compiled by Ernest Petrosyan
Georgian MPs will accept diplomatic gifts
Georgian MPs welcome diplomatic gifts, Akhali Taoba writes.
This issue was discussed at Friday’s Parliamentary session. MPs stated that prohibiting diplomatic gifts is impossible and refusing them is awkward. However according to the law against corruption the market price of a diplomatic gift shouldn’t exceed GEL 300.
According to a statement of the Procedural Issues and Rules Committee Chairman Khatuna Gogorishvili, the price of gifts should be determined after they are presented. Mikheil Machavariani added that it is impolite to ask the price of a gift while accepting it.
People will not follow the opposition, says Chipashvili
Akhali Taoba reports that Hamlet Chipashvili, the former head of the Adjara Autonomous Republic Government representation in Tbilisi during the rule of Eduard Shevardnadze and Aslan Abashidze, has made the following statement:
“The opposition has such an uncertain pedigree that it is difficult to know whether people will follow it.
“A certain part of the opposition [The Republicans and New Rights] has being unified and has added Irakli Alasania, a person from outside politics who is not considered a party leader. Shalva Natelashvili was right in stating that he knows Alasania as an Ambassador to the UN and not as a politician.
“The National Forum tries to establish committees to mobilize people. The Conservatives, People’s Party, Salome Zourabichvili etc are acting broadly together. All this clearly indicates that the time for a serious attempt to take power has been fixed. However, I do not consider the opposition’s unification rational, because in reality it will leave us with one party and no more.
“Compared to Shevardnadze’s time, when the payment of pensions was very vague, Saakashvili’s Government has at least managed to issue the tiny pensions on time. There are also several talk shows on public television, Rustavi 2, Imedi etcetera, but this is not enough. The United National Movement has good administrative resources, and either threatens, promises or just throws out a minute sum of money to people. It thereby controls the population.
“Gabashvili was right in saying that the referendum will not be held simply because three parties have united. Those who call for this referendum well know that a referendum will not be held. This Government will neither call elections nor hold any referendum or plebiscite.”
Opposition will hold a series of mini demonstrations until 9 April
The non-Parliamentary opposition has already concluded negotiations and has been activated as a single force, Mteli Kvira reports. Until April 9 the united opposition spectrum will hold small demonstrations almost every day and hold negotiations with the non-Governmental sector to provoke society’s active involvement in these.
Manifestations are also planned by those opposition parties which have not decided where they will be on April 9. However the probability of seeing all the opposition parties together in front of Parliament is very high.