Compiled by Ernest Petrosyan
Will Okruashvili be arrested?
Political analyst Soso Tsintsadze predicts that ex-Defence Minister and leader of the Movement for United Georgia Irakli Okruashvili will be arrested if he returns to Georgia, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. If the Government feels that Okruashvili will cause significant destabilization in Georgian society he will definitely be arrested, but if not the Government will try to dampen the protest mood in society and will not therefore arrest him, despite the fact he is still a wanted man.
Eka Beselia from Okruashviliís party has stated that their leader will speak to Georgian society from Paris in a few days. She says Okruashvili is looking forward to returning to active politics, but didnít specify he we would do this.
According to unofficial information, the ex-right hand man of Mikheil Saakashvili will arrive in Tbilisi for 9 April.
Shindisi residents turn to Labour for help
The victims of the Russian aggression in Shindisi village have asked the Labour party for help, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. About 70 victims have applied for help to the partyís regional office, saying they have not received promised aid.
The partyís Acting Secretary Paata Jibladze has stated that Shindisi was the village most damaged by the Russian aggression, but the Governor of Gori region and the Presidentís representatives in the Shida Kartli region only distributed aid to their relatives and National Movement activists, ignoring the rest of the population.
According to Paata Jibladze millions of dollars of humanitarian aid was received after the August war but few people received any, although Government members became rich, he says.
5 lari insurance package available
According to the Ministry of Labour, Healthcare and Social Protection those who wish to purchase a cheap insurance package will be able to do so from 1 March to 30 June, Kviris Palitra writes. The Government covers 3.35 lari of the 5 lari per month insurance and the policy holder has to pay the remaining 1.65 lari.
The insurance package has been devised for people with average and below average incomes. The insurance lasts for one year and the policy becomes active on the clientís signature.
Sajaia threatens to commit suicide
Deputy of the Supreme Council and ex-Member of the Georgian Parliament Jemal Sajaia, who has been thrown out of his house, has been starving himself for 15 days already and threatens to commit suicide, Kviris Palitra writes.
Jemal Sajaia has applied to the President asking for justice. He has been visited by Parliamentary majority and opposition members but according to his family none of them has tried to consider the case of him and his large family.
Sajaia is not going to cease his hunger strike. He affirms that because the Government is not going to fight against unfairness and prevent similar problems for other refugees he is ready for self-liquidation.