Russia violates Georgian air space
Russia violated Georgian air space on Wednesday. The Ministry of Internal Affairs states that Russian ‘MI-8’ and ‘MI-24’ helicopters entered it at about 11:00 am from the village of Pichori, in Georgian territory occupied by Russia.
The helicopters flew over the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs checkpoints in Ganmukhuri and Khurcha and took photos of them. Similar violations were observed twice on March 4. (Interpressnews)
ArmAvia to make flights from Georgia to Russia
Together with the issuing of visas to Georgian citizens, flights from Georgia to Russia will be also be resumed, but only via Armenia. It has been reported that Armenian company ArmAvia will make flights twice daily from March 10 and tickets will cost $160.
“We have not received any request for permission to fly to Georgia from a Russian air company. The only note we have is from an Armenian air company, Armavia, which has requested two flights a day,” a representative of Georgia’s United National Transport Administration has announced. (Interpressnews)
Italian Deputy Foreign Minister meets the war damaged
Georgian Minister for Refugees and Accommodation Koba Subeliani and Italian Deputy Foreign Minister Alfredo Mantica visited a new settlement for refugees in Tserovani yesterday, as the Ministry for Refugees and Accommodation told InterpressNews.
Alfredo Mantica met people damaged by the Russian aggression and listened to their problems. He expressed his support for the policy of the Georgian Government regarding the restoration of territorial integrity, continuing negotiations in the Geneva format and returning IDPs to their homes.
Minister Koba Subeliani thanked his guest for his support and stated that the Italian Government has contributed a large portion of the aid granted to address the problems of those damaged by the August war. (Interpressnews)
Notice boards appear on Georgian and Russian Embassies
Notice boards have appeared on the Embassies of Russia in Tbilisi and Georgia in Moscow, where Swiss diplomatic staff have begun to work on behalf of the two countries. From today on, the Georgian and Russian sectors in the Swiss Embassies in Tbilisi and Moscow will assist the citizens of the two countries to get visas.
The number of people outside the Swiss Embassy at 51 Chavchavadze Avenue has increased. They have formed a queue.
Georgia will have a limited visa regime with Russia. Citizens with invitations from close relatives and patients who need urgent medical treatment will be able to get visas to visit the Russian Federation. (Rustavi 2)
Staff Changes in Defense Ministry of Georgia
Defence Minister Davit Sikharulidze has announced that Head of the General Staff Vladimer Chachibaia will be the new Deputy Defence Minister. His replacement in his previous post will be General David Chankvetadze, previously his deputy.
Davit Sikharulidze states that he proposed this change. “Vladimer Chachibaia will be Deputy Defence Minister, in charge of defence policy and the planning and analytical departments. I also want to entrust the field of education to him,” the Minister stated, adding that that Chankvetadze and Chachibaia are the best personnel for their jobs. (Interpressnews)
Economic Minister attends international conference
The Minister of Economic Development of Georgia, Lazha Zhvania, has attended the South Caucasian conference arranged as part of the regional project of the British Council in Georgia.
At the conference, entitled “Business and Professional Development,” British reporters discussed employment strategy in their country. They reported how employers work in the education sector at national and regional levels.
The participants of the conference were local employers, experts and representatives of professional educational institutions. (Rustavi 2)