Compiled by Inna Egieva and Sopo Datishvili
Iulon Gagoshidze visits Saingilo
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the State Minister for Diaspora Issues, Iulon Gagoshidze, has concluded a visit to Azerbaijan, where he met Azeri Minister of Culture and Sports Abulpaz Karaev, Minister of Education Misir Mardanov, Chairman of the State Committee in Diaspora Issues Niaz Ibragimov and the head of the Religious Affairs Committee.
Gagoshidze also visited Saingilo, a region of Azerbaijan which was once an integral part of Georgia, to learn more about the problems of Georgian Diaspora in Azerbaijan and Saingilo and identify possible channels of assistance for them. The Minister pointed out that Azerbaijan is both our neighbour and friend and therefore all problems can be resolved via negotiations.
The Alibeglo theatre in Saingilo is named after Ilia Chavchavadze. Gagoshidze suggested to his hosts that they put on Georgian or Azeri plays in this theatre in the Georgian language.
Preparations for April 9 street actions
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Conservative and People’s parties have placed ballot boxes in the centre of Kutaisi. Those who want to take part in the April 9 actions can express this through these boxes.
The leader of the People’s Party, Koba Davitashvili, also held a public protest meeting in Kutaisi Boulevard. He said he was pleased with the turnout. Davitashvili also held such a meeting in Samtredia and then went to Batumi.
Inga Grigolia was forbidden to turn Irakli Okruashvili in open air
Rezonansi has published an interview with Levan Kubaneishvili, the General Director of the Public Broadcaster, in which he says: “The position of the Public Broadcaster is that there has not been any agreement to allow Irakli Okruashvili to appear on the station. There are some regulations concerning this which we have mentioned in our announcement. I think there was nothing “tragic” in this.
“The pressure put on our channel recently by some politicians is unacceptable for me. While Okruashvili is a wanted man we can’t give airtime. This wasn’t a decision taken by Saakashvili, it was our decision.
“This statement is made for the ears of Government and opposition equally,” Kubaneishvili said.
Baghaturia makes accusations
24 Saati reports that Jondi Baghaturia is collecting signatures on a document complaining about the conduct of Goga Khachidze, the Minister of Environment Protection. Baghaturia is accusing him of covering up crimes. After a plenary meeting of Parliament, the Parliamentary minority held its own sitting.
“It is true that the Minister wasn’t breaking down the door of the church that was raided, but he knew that someone was doing it. This is likewise a crime. The Christian Democrats, who very often talk about faith issues, have signed my document,” Jondi Baghaturia stated.