Azerbaijan criticizes WTO
Chairman of the Azeri Free Consumers’ Union Ayub Huseinov has stated that, under pressure from the World Trade Organization (WTO), the Azeri law on ecologically pure products will be changed and the country will allow genetically modified products onto its territory. He added that international corporation Monsanto, the leading producer of genetically modified products, has lobbied for this decision. It should be mentioned that EU also has such problems with the WTO concerning genetically modified products.
Genetically modified crops are already being grown in Azerbaijan. The Azeri Free Consumers’ Union suggests that watermelons, tomatoes, potatoes and corn grown in Azerbaijan are artificially altered. The Union has asked that the legislation be amended so that genetically modified products will be marked with specific sign so that the consumer will be able to identify them.