American side doesn’t confirm Bryza’s promotion
Rezonansi reports that the US Embassy has not confirmed rumours that Matthew Bryza has been appointed as the assistant secretary of States. The Press Secretary of the Embassy said that they will make a special statement about this in due course.
On March 17 the Prime News agency published a statement which said that despite all the Georgian media reports Bryza still held his existing post and accordingly remains responsible for US relations with Caucasus and Southern European countries.
Encouraging words from France
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs Grigol Vashadze has received a letter from Bernard Kouchner, Minister of Foreign Affairs of France. The letter outlines France’s position on the role of Georgia in international organizations and its meaning. In this letter France once again underlines that it uphold’s Georgia territorial integrity.
France is worried about the situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, but Kouchner says in the letter that he hopes that in the near future international discussion will be opened in Geneva.
Giorgi Baramidze and Gigi Tsereteli object to sentence reductions
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Giorgi Baramidze has said that easing the punishment of Sandro Girgvliani’s murders is a “big political mistake.”
On the Maestro TV programme Utsnobi on March 16 Baramidze said that he is “astonished that Saakashvili didn’t intervene before this decision was taken.” Vice-Speaker of Parliament Gigi Tsereteli also objects to this decision, saying “it was not a good idea.”
Minister distributes fertilizer
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Aleksander Tsintsadze, the Deputy of Minister of Agriculture, and Attorney General of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Tsezar Chocheli hae delivered fertilizer to peasant families.
Under a Government programme fertilizer will be distributed to 940,000 families around Georgia. This will give farmers the possibility of fertilizing their ground and as a result having a greater crop yield. By buying this fertilizer from Rustavi Nitrogen during the world economic crisis 3,000 jobs have also been saved, said Tsintsadze.
The government has bought 47 tonnes of fertilizer from Rustavi a cost of 25 million GEL. This sum also includes the cost of transporting the fertilizer.