The General Assembly of ICC Georgia was held on March 20 at the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel. Chairman of ICC Georgia Fady Asly gave a small account of the activities carried out by the organization during 2008. Irakli Bokuchava was elected to the board.
Minister of Economy Lasha Zhvania welcomed the businessmen. For more detailed information see the next issue of The Messenger.
Georgian national rugby team beats Russians
The Georgian national rugby team has beaten Russia by 29 points to 21 in Ukraine.
In the current year the Georgian national team has won 3 games out of 4 and is in first place in its FIRA Championship group. Over the last 15 years there have been 12 matches between Russia and Georgia, 10 of which have been won by Georgia.
Sergey Baghapsh presents highway initiative
The Sokhumi puppet regime has presented an initiative to construct a new highway from Karachaevo to Circassia via Kodori Gorge, which will reduce the travelling distance from Russia to the ports of Abkhazia threefold.
Sergey Baghapsh, leader of the puppet regime of Sokhumi, announced the aforementioned initiative in an interview with Russian TV Channel Russia. “It takes 16-17 hours to travel from Vladikavkaz to Abkhazia at present, but if this road is built it will take only 5-6 hours,” Sergey Baghapsh declared.
Christian Democrats issue monthly paper
The Christian Democratic Movement has started to issue a monthly paper, the Christian Democratic Opinion, as part of the project We Are Listening to Georgia.
As party press spokesman Zaza Gabunia stated at a briefing, through the paper society will receive full information about the activities of the Christian Democrats. Interviews with leaders of the party and the results of public research will be published in the paper. The activities of the Georgian Church will be reported in a special column.
The paper has a print run of 10,000, half of which copies will be delivered in the capital, the rest in the regions. The paper will be free.
Fire in Poti Market kills pensioner
A fire which broke out in the market in Poti has left 75-year-old Zhora Barateli dead. The dead man had no home, he worked as a loader at the market and spent nights in his container.
The exact reason for fire is unknown. According to preliminary information, a discarded cigarette butt may have been responsible. The fire brigade attended the scene a few minutes after being alerted, but could not save the life of Zhora Barateli.
Mtskheta-Mtianeti police building shelled
The headquarters of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti Regional Police Main Division has been shelled. Unknown persons opened fire on the building from a firearm late on Saturday night and an F-1 hand grenade was also thrown.
The facade of the building has been damaged. No casualties were reported. An investigation has been launched in order to identify a suspect.
Georgian Speaker congratulates Azeri population on Novruz Bayram
The Chair of the Georgian Parliament visited the town of Marneuli today. Davit Bakradze congratulated the Azerbaijani population of Georgia on the holiday of Novruz Bayram, spring equinox. The Speaker addressed the local population, assembled in the centre of the town, in both the Azerbaijani and Georgian languages and gave them special congratulation from the Georgian President who is currently in Brussels.
A concert was also held in Marneuli featuring famous Georgian singer Merab Sepashvili and another Georgian singer who is working in Baku. Georgian MPs and members of the Azerbaijani Milli Medjlis also attended the celebration.