Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Shalva Natelashvili offers three point declaration
Versia writes that Labour leader Shalva Natelashvili has held a briefing at which he introduced a 3 point plan to the public.
The three points are: that agreement should be reached that foreign countries must not be allowed to interfere in new elections of Georgia, that Georgia should adopt a policy of neutrality, declaring it will never join either the CIS or NATO, and that direct consultations must be begun which will identify a group of people who will hold negotiations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Last year Georgia’s economy grew 2.1%
Rezonansi reports that in 2008 Georgia’s economy increased in size by 2.1%. Georgian PM Nika Gilauri announced this, quoting the Department of Statistics which is part of the Ministry of Economy, and added that though this is not a high growth rate it is a positive one given the international economic crisis.
The PM stated at a Cabinet meeting that the first quarter of 2009 economic development figures are being worked on and will be known soon.
New cottages will be built for IDPs from Abkhazia
Minister of Refugees and Resettlement Koba Subeliani has stated that IDPs from Abkhazia will be given living places in 2 years, Akhali Taoba writes. According to Subeliani those people who are satisfied with the homes they are living in now will be able to legalize their continued residence there, and those people who now live in rented houses or with relatives will be able to move to state-built cottages or be enabled to buy homes in the regions.
For these construction works the state has allocated GEL 138 million from the budget and this amount will be supplemented by donor organization money.
Eka Beselia demands live dialogue with Saakashvili
Member of the Movement for United Georgia Eka Beselia states that dialogue with the authorities should only be undertaken via live broadcasting with public participation, Akhali Taoba writes. Beselia says she is ready to hold dialogue if Saakashvili will sit in a TV studio and conduct the dialogue live.
“I am ready to speak to Mikheil Saakashvili live on air. It is obvious that we will not speak to Petre Tsiskarishvili [Chair of the National Movement] on important issues. The authorities should decide for themselves why they need dialogue with us. We have our vision. The authorities have had 5 years to sort things out. We will have dialogue only about Saakashvili’s removal, and we will do this live with the public in attendance so everyone sees what is being said. If they are ready to do this we will talk to them,” Beselia said.