Bakur Bakuradze and Roberto Bravo dazzle Georgia
On Tuesday March 31, the Bakur Bakuradze fashion house and world famous jewellery brand Roberto Bravo presented an extraordinary 2010 collection, called “The Black Rose,” at the Guru night club. Designer Bakur Bakuradze fascinated fashion lovers at the show, dedicated to the tenth anniversary of his eponymous company.
Among the guests were representatives of show business, politics, business and LVMH, which unites such famous brands as Dior, Guerlain, Kenzo and Givenchy. For the first time in Georgian fashion history the event will be broadcast exclusively on Fashion TV in the middle of May. “It’s very important that Georgian designers have started to work with such world famous brands as Roberto Bravo and the Black Rose collection must have a symbolic meaning for us” declared politician David Saganelidze.
The catwalk was graced with 40 evening dresses made from natural materials: chiffon, atlas, silk, cotton, exclusive stockinette. The non-colours black, grey and silver were used and the Roberto Bravo jewellery perfectly offset the classic garments. “My fashion house is about to establish a franchise operation for the first time and any interested businessman can open a Bakur Bakuradze clothes shop with our brand name and purchase these dresses,” the designer said.
The world leading trendsetting brand Roberto Bravo has been active in the Georgian market for three years. Its jewellery is unique and each piece has an exclusive design, in the best traditions of Italian craftsmanship, displaying the individuality and charm of each precious and semi-precious stone included. Prices are from $2,000 to $10,000. At the show Roberto Bravo presented evening jewellery and watches set with precious stones for fashionable people.
“It was an exciting fashion show, as we have created our new collection especially for black classical dresses and Bakur’s collection will be sent to Milan soon. We have already opened three shops in Tbilisi and are happy with the sales of our products in Georgia. We are always extraordinary,” said Mikhele Kamari, the Regional Director of Roberto Bravo in Eastern Europe and Asia.
PR and Marketing event management company Momentum Georgia was one of the organizers of the show and this is its first experience of working to international standards, especially those of Fashion TV. It satisfied its requests with the help of the Imedi TV channel, which filmed the event for Fashion TV. “Bakuri’s fashion show must be the most important event we have organized so far, our first entry into the international arena,” said Tamuna Gvalia of Momentum Georgia.