Free Industrial Zone to be established in Kutaisi by Egyptian company
USD 200 million 800 thousand will be invested in Georgia in 2009 by Egypt, Minister for Economic Development Lasha Zhvania stated at a press conference yesterday.
The investment will be made by Egyptian company Fresh, which will establish a free industrial zone in Kutaisi. The zone will be located on the 27 hectares site of the former vehicle factory. The construction of 12 factories is planned. It was declared at the briefing that everyday necessities, furniture, textiles, ceramics and various other products will be produced in the factories.
Lasha Zhvania stated that many citizens of Georgia will be employed in the construction of the factory. The Minister said that this will be an investment of unprecedented scale, and 2,500 people will be employed directly.
Implementation of the first stage of the investment will take a year or a year and half. A Cooperation Memorandum will be drawn up between Georgian International Holding and Fresh on 6 April and construction of the factory in Kutaisi will start on this day.
Fresh has nine factories in Egypt and exports its products to 52 countries. Its average net profit is a billion dollars annually. The company was introduced to Georgia by businessman Mikheil Tigishvili, a citizen of Georgia who is also involved in the project. (Interpressnews)
UNDP fosters development of social services in Georgia
Twenty six employees of the Tbilisi Municipality and the Ministry of Refugees and Accommodation have successfully completed a training course in social work. At the Mayor’s Office on April 2 they received their certificates from Robert Watkins, head of the UN Development Programme (UNDP), and Tbilisi Vice Mayor Mamuka Akhvlediani.
“This training is designed to enable public servants to adequately identify, assess and prioritize the problems of vulnerable people and to ensure appropriate responses to their needs,” said Robert Watkins, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia.
Organized by UNDP and delivered by the Georgian Association of Social Workers, the course focused on the basics of social work, social housing and on crisis intervention practices. This theoretical course will be followed by 15-day on-the-job training in the Municipality and in residential social welfare facilities houses in the Varketili district of Tbilisi. (The Messenger)
International Oil, Gas, Energy and Infrastructure Conference opens in Tbilisi
The 8th International Oil, Gas, Energy and Infrastructure Conference (GIOGIE 2009) opened in Tbilisi today. It was attended by Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri, who spoke about the situation in the Georgian energy sector, stressing the role of Georgia in providing Central Europe with gas.
The Prime Minister said that Georgia could play a significant role as a transit country. “Georgia also can be significant as a negotiator between different countries in future,” Gilauri stated.
The Prime Minister of Georgia stressed the abundance of hydro resources in Georgia at the conference. He stated that Georgia has no oil or gas but is rich in hydro resources. He added that construction of the new Paravanhes and Mtkvarhes hydro plants will begin this year along with the construction of a 220 kilowatt electricity transmission line and a 500 kilowatt high voltage transmission line, planned for September.
The Conference has attracted representatives of the diplomatic corps and up to 200 delegates from different countries. (Interpressnews)
Energo-Pro Georgia starts construction of new electricity line
The ceremony of starting the construction of a new Energo-Pro electricity line was held yesterday in Khelvachauri. Interpressnews was informed by the Ministry of Energy of Georgia that the event was attended by President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, Energy Minister Aleksandre Khetaguri and representatives of the company.
The line will export electricity to Turkey. 20 kilometres of line will connect the Batumi sub station with the Muratali sub station. The electricity output of the 110 kilovolt line is 180 megawatts.
The project costs approximately USD 25 million. 400 people will be employed in the line’s construction. (Interpressnews)
Youth HQ of April 9 warns Saakashvili not to open “the looted Mtatsminda Park”
Representatives of the Youth HQ of April 9 held a briefing yesterday at which they stated that they would not allow Saakashvili to open a park taken from Badri Patarkatsishvili.
HQ member Dachi Tsaguria stated, they will hold a peaceful demonstration if the opening is attended by Mikheil Saakashvili.
”As there will be many children in the park on the day of the opening, we’ll hold a peaceful action. If the Government abuses its power it will be its responsibility. This park belongs to Badri Patarkatsishvili and Saakashvili has no right to reopen the stolen park,” Dachi Tsaguria stated. He said the group would make a ‘corridor of shame’ for President of Georgia at the opening. (Interpressnews)