Continual protest actions might encourage inflation
The business community and economic analysts have carried out a detailed analysis of the possible developments after the 9th of April protest actions start and their consequences. The general understanding is that if the rallies only last for a few days they will have little or no impact on the Georgian economy, but if they continue they will damage the economy very seriously and create inflation.
The Georgian economy is threatened by some very serious factors already but if the rallies continue uncontrolled this will create problems for both businesses and ordinary citizens, thinks analyst Demur Giorkhelidze. Former Minister of State Property Management Avtandil Silagadze thinks the feeling of instability in the population could stimulate inflation processes.
So far the country has quite successfully kept inflation at bay and it would be a pity if processes undertaken to further people’ interests damage their interests.