Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Davit Gamkrelidze, the leader of the New Rights Party of Georgia, has told Rezonansi that “The Government should take several specific steps to resolve the current crisis. “Firstly, Imedi TV should be returned to Badri Patarkatsishvili’s family, as this will give us hope that there will be at least one station which broadcasts objectively. Secondly, Vano Merabishvili, the Minister of Internal Affairs, must resign. The Government should appoint Sozar Subari instead of him, as he enjoys society’s confidence. I would be very content if he were Minister of Internal Affairs. Thirdly Levan Tarkhnishvili, Chairman of the Central Election Commission of Georgia, must also retire. Someone else who will be impartial should hold this post.
“Kote Kublashvili, Chairman of the Supreme Court, must also resign. The Supreme Court will not be free while he is the Chairman. If the Government takes these steps, dialogue would have some meaning, I hope anyway,” said Gamkrelidze.
Soso Tsintsadze – the West wants dialogue, not the President’s resignation
Soso Tsintsadze, a political analyst, has told Rezonansi: “Our foreign friends are requesting us to hold a dialogue. They are not saying anything about the President’s resignation. We recall that George Bush once wrote a letter to Eduard Shevardnadze in which he clearly indicated that Shevardnadze should resign. There is no such categorical indication of the Western position at present. There is only an indication that the West wants dialogue.
“The Government did not satisfy the opposition ultimatum as the opposition doubtless expected. The purpose of dialogue is reconciliation which can be achieved by even extremely opposed sides, but in Georgia now this is impossible. I think there is a possibility and chance of negotiations taking place, but confidence is essential during the negotiations.
There are a lot of cases in history of diplomacy succeeding although the negotiations have been begun without confidence, I can say most of them. In my opinion, the possibility of dialogue will appear when the protest actions have passed their peak. I suppose this will happen after on April 16,” concluded Tsintsadze.
Saakashvili will not resign not only in these days, but even after months
Alia reports that in an interview with that paper Nikolai Svanidze, a Russian journalist working in Moscow, has said: “In my opinion, the Georgian opposition does not have the resources to force Saakashvili to resign. If the economic situation gets worse, it is possible that the opposition parties will achieve their goal, but if Saakashvili gets over his economic difficulties the Georgian people will change their opinion of him. I do not make any points, but I am absolutely sure Saakashvili will not resign in days or even months, because the opposition does not have the means to make this happen. Burjanadze and Alasania are not enough for this,” said Svanidze.
From Easter to Ascension Day
Alia reports that the international festival From Easter to Ascension Day will begin on April 22 in Tbilisi. The purpose of the festival is to popularize the creations of Georgian artists who are abroad. Entry to the festival will be free.
This international festival was first established with the support and blessing of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II. This year it will begin in Tbilisi after Easter, travel to the regions and finish on Ascension Day. This will be the fourth From Easter to Ascension Day festival and its senior instructor will be Nika Memanishvili.