The Government is fighting the opposition with rumours
According to one of the leaders of the National Forum, Gubaz Sanikidze, the Government is fighting with the opposition by spreading rumours, Kviris Palitra reports.
“The press has reported that the National Forum has collapsed. They have also spread rumours that the opposition leaders can’t stand each other and are envious of each other. It seems that they think everybody is like them,” Sanikidze said.
He noted that the authorities hope that the people will get tired, and called on the rally participants to remain strong. “Let’s defuse the Government’s hopes and stand here till the end. Starting from Tuesday we will reach out to the whole of Georgia and raise the whole country to its feet,” Sanikidze stated.
“Together” to defend Tbilisi
The Together NGO has been established at the Theatre of Musical Comedy in Tbilisi, Kviris Palitra writes. It is comprises well known persons, actors and directors. The initiative to establish this NGO came from Gia Korkotashvili.
The members of Together will break into groups and undertake 24 hours a day civil patrols in the capital of Georgia. “We do not have right to stay at home calmly. We appeal to the whole of Georgian society to take responsibility before our Motherland, before its future,” a statement issued by the NGO says.
Saakashvili is unable to govern the country
According to the leader of the Way of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, President Saakashvili is unable to handle any aspect of Government business, including political and economic areas, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. “The President has not made any decision on any important political issue, except giving an award to Eldar Shengelaia. As for the economic field, Saakashvili himself admits that no investors are entering Georgia, but he is blaming this on us,” Zourabichvili has stated, adding that the Government has difficulties fulfilling its social welfare commitments, in particular, the Mayor’s office is not paying salaries and subsidies of gas and electricity bills.
“The administration is not able to fulfil its official duties or pursue foreign policy. In this area we see only empty propagandistic actions and observe that Georgia is being isolated step-by-step and pushed in Russia’s direction. The state apparatus does only one thing – produce propaganda,” Salome Zourabichvili stated.
According to Zourabichvili, Saakashvili will share the fate of Aslan Abashidze, and just as Abashidze was saying that nothing was going on in Adjara and he was getting ready to hold an International Chess Festival in Batumi, so the Government is saying it will hold an International Judo Contest on April 24-27, an act which brings the date of Saakashvili’s resignation closer.
“The country is being left without control; they will not be able to hide this emptiness with propaganda. The main thing is to make sure that we do not get tired. We should gather every day at 3 pm. Misha will go, we will win,” the leader of the Way of Georgia notes in her statement.