Compiled by Sopo Datishvili
Karkarashvili’s group stops patrolling
Akhali Taoba reports that according to ex-Defense Minister Gia Karkarashvili, if there is no violence at the protest rallies there won’t be any need for the patrols of the City of Peace civil committee he has established.
“There has been no violence reported for the last three days. I don’t want to escalate the conflict. If there is some kind of violence, I’ll make a new announcement. I think the violations have stopped because some people have a guilty conscience,” Karkarashvili said.
His initiative about protecting the participants of the rally was commented on by Parliament Speaker Davit Bakradze, who said that in 1992 the creation of such groups in different districts resulted in a total loss of control. He said that establishing any self-defence group would drag the country into such difficulties that it might barely escape from them.
A few days ago Gia Korkotashvili founded Together, a civic union of well-known people. On April 19 this group also started 24 hour patrols in the city. It says there was no violence all that night. Representatives of the Ombudsman’s Office patrol the rallies.
“We will proceed with our monitoring independently but will cooperate with Together and the organization of Gia Karkarashvili. We will exchange information. If t any act of violence takes place, we should know about it,” said Deputy Ombudsman Giorgi Chkheidze.
Diana Trapaidze says she left Imedi due to censorship
Kviris Palitra reports that Diana Trapaidze left Imedi TV on April 8 a day before the protest rallies began. The journalist stated that she did so due to her journalistic principles.
Trapaidze stayed with Imedi even during the November 7, 2007 events. “As I quit on April 8, it will be difficult to assure people that this decision wasn’t connected with politics. However it is merely the action of a journalist. I didn’t want to tell people about my decision until the political situation had calmed down somewhat.
“Staying with Imedi was difficult for me. When the rally came along, I asked the management how we would broadcast the events, whether we would report what happened or put a different spin on it. I added that my staying there depended on their answer. I wanted to leave without any political speculations being made but as they did not answer me I quit on April 8. I don’t want to take the name of the Patriarch in vain but when I saw that only a small part of his statement was released on air, I understood what kind of censorship would be applied to a journalist covering the rally,” Trapaidze said.
If one man has sober mind and kindness, the situation in Georgia will be in order, Otar Megvinetukhutsesi says.
The actor Otar Megvinetukhutsesi spent the Easter celebrations with the demonstrators outside the Presidential Residence in Avlabari. He congratulated them on the holiday, Akhali Taoba reports.
“If one man has a sober mind and kindness, the situation in Georgia will be put in order. I hope he will rise at Easter,” the actor said. He encouraged the demonstrators to maintain good spirits and said they would reach their goal after Easter.