How much for a protest “cell”?
The radical opposition protesting in Tbilisi have promised to install more than 500 protest “cells” in the streets. It is known that one standard double “cell” costs GEL 500, so GEL 250 000 is the approximate price of these “cells”.
The opposition claim that businessmen are not financing them because they are afraid of administration pressure. Their main source of income is friends, ordinary people, activists and supporters.
Minister of the Interior Vano Merabishvili has stated that it is obvious that the opposition lacks a figure such as Badri Patarkatsishvili (the Georgian tycoon who financed opposition activities who died unexpectedly in England at the age of 52 last year). The opposition meanwhile claims that it spends its modest funds very rationally and in a well targeted and professional way to ensure a better future for our country.