Pavel Felgenhauer predicts new war
Russian military expert and Novaya Gazeta commentator Pavel Felgengauer has once again suggested that a new Georgian-Russian war will take place and stated that Russia’s plans are synchronized with the protest rallies taking place in Tbilisi, Akhali Taoba reports.
“The military readiness of Russia is synchronized with the current demonstrations in Tbilisi. The opposition, composed of many different political forces, have not been able to peacefully dismiss Saakashvili. They do not have the active public support necessary in order for them to achieve their goal. However the radicals have gone too far to start a dialogue with the Government about political reforms. Medvedev is right when he says that the situation is tense and if violence is provoked it will deteriorate even more,” Felgengaur says.
According to the military expert, Russian politicians call Saakashvili a “political corpse” but state that “they love and respect the Georgian people.” Consequently, conditions for “humanitarian intervention” are being created with the aim of “rescuing the beloved people from the ugly dictator.” According to the expert, if they develop a proper reasoning for it, Russia will prevent the construction of new Caspian-European gas pipelines through the war and reconstitute direct links with Armenia.
However Felgengauer states that the NATO trainings planned in Georgia will seriously deter the Russias. “For instance, these trainings will prevent our troops retaking the strategically important Vaziani air base, situated to the East of Tbilisi. But EU observers will not be taken into consideration. If our tanks pass their checkpoints, Europe will make some noise and then calm down. However, if US soldiers come under fire, the situation might become absolutely unpredictable,” Felgengauer says.
Gia Gvazava protests against separatists’ visit to Russia
The Chairman of the Abkhazian Autonomous Republic Supreme Council in exile, Gia Gvazava, says the international community should react to the visit of Abkhazian separatist Government representatives to Russia, Akhali Taoba writes.
According to Gvazava, the separatists will always take such steps. He noted that it is unfortunate that “we are not able to stop these steps.” “The international community should be reacting adequately and more sharply against such actions of the Abkhazian separatist Government. I think we will talk about these issues at the next session of the Council of Europe, however as has been said, this will not be the most important issue on the agenda,” Gvazava noted.
It should be mentioned that the de facto leader of the Abkhazian separatist Government Sergey Baghapsh and Russian President Dmitry Medvedev will sign a document on joint control of the border. The Sokhumi puppet regime considers cooperation with Russia a guarantee of peace and stability in the region.