Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Two Imedi employees dismissed
Rezonansi writes that the management of Imedi TV has dismissed two employees, an information service producer and a sports presenter. The two recently told Rezonansi, that they disagreed with the policy of the channel. Ana Gochashvili, a correspondent for the information programme Kronika, has left of her own volition.
“We talked to these two employees and others about the issues they raised. I did not tell them to leave their jobs. We did not meet everyone at the same time because we have so many employees, over 550. We met small groups of employees of different services and reviewed the issue, stated Bidzina Baratashvili, the General Director of Imedi TV.
Baratashvili added that, “I would like to express my position on the Rezonansi article. Instead of giving my usual great respects to your newspaper I will tell you that you should not meddle in this channel’s affairs. I talked to both Tengo Mezurnishvili and Vakho Mamaladze, they know why they were dismissed.”
Will Russia always protect the present Government?
In an interview with Sakartvelos Respublika political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili says: “I remember last spring, when Georgia and Russia accused each other of preparing for an assault. The same situation exists nowadays. According to unofficial information Russia does not have a better candidate for President of Georgia who will serve their interests more, and therefore helps Saakashvili by creating destabilization which will encourage the Georgian people to unite behind him. The President has used this frequently to his advantage.
“In this present crisis Saakashvili has already mentioned Russia and conflict zones. This confirms what I have said above. Russia will always protect the present Government.
“If there is a need, Russia will create the danger of assault and send its tanks into Tbilisi. Then things will improve for Saakashvili, according to this logic. Saakashvili will thus remain the President for at least a year,” Tsiskarishvili says.
Davit Berdzenishvili: video recording was a montage
Akhali Taoba writes that Davit Berdzenishvili of the Republican Party of Georgia has said that the video recording shown by the Internal Affairs Ministry concerning the incident at Mukhrovani was like part of a soap opera. He stated in front of Parliament that the recording was just a montage. In the video every officer says that the battalion commander has ordered them not to obey orders. The video is cut at this point and the officers do not say what kinds of orders are meant.
“We have read the statement of the battalion commander on the Interpressnews website in which he speaks about dialogue and subordination to the Patriarch. So show the full version of the video recording. It was disreputable for Saakashvili to talk to a soldier. I appeal to journalists and international organizations to take an interest in this issue and investigate whather there was any attempted mutiny at all,” stated Davit Berdzenishvili.