The protest actions right in the centre of the capital have been underway for more than a month already, and it should be universally understood that such actions definitely damage the country’s image and accordingly its economy.
The opinions of economic analysts are divided. Some accuse the protesters of being light minded and sacrificing the country’s economy to their principles. However others claim that the people in the street came out exactly because of the dire economic and social conditions and that the protest actions themselves don’t create any serious problems.
Economist Emzar Jgerenaia is sure that Georgian business is having difficulties due to the world financial crisis primarily. He predicts a further deterioration of economic situation of the country and says that the political situation has little effect on Georgian business, having more influence on long term investment.