US delegation meets Eka Tkeshelashvili and Davit Sikharulidze
A US Foreign Relations Committee delegation has met Secretary of the Georgian National Security Council Eka Tkeshelashvili and Defence Minister Davit Sikharulidze. Eka Tkeshelashvili stated after the meeting that it is important to provide such visitors with information about the situation in the country and Russia’s actions on the occupied territories. She added that Russia tries to present itself as a grand, imperialistic state which everyone should be afraid of, but it will be hard for Russia to conduct relations with the modern world in this way.
Davit Sikharulidze stated that the sides discussed a new vision of the security of Georgia. “All the components of our security must be strengthened and cooperation with the international community and NATO is important,” Sikharulidze said. (Interpressnews)
People demand that Independence Day is celebrated
Residents of Tbilisi assembled outside the Merab Kostava Museum on Thursday saying that it is unacceptable not to celebrate May 26, the Independence Day of Georgia. The protestors called on the Government and opposition to mark May 26 with celebration events and show the world that despite the occupation of Georgia’s territories, the day is very important for the Georgian State.
“May 26 is the whole history of Georgia, as well as its past and future. It is the symbol of the Georgian state and independence and hence it is the symbol of the solidarity of the Georgian people. Hence, we should properly celebrate the day,” Father Zaza, told the rally. (Rustavi 2)
Giorgi Shengelaia – Irakli Alasania was sent by Bryza
Film director Giorgi Shengelaia has stated that the real opposition leaders don’t intend to oppose anyone. Outside the Georgian Public Broadcaster building he said that Irakli Alasania is not a real opposition leader but a personage sent by Matthew Bryza.
“Irakli Alasania is not the protector of the Georgian people. The ‘Grechikhas’ (the brothers Gachechiladze) and Giorgi Shengelaia are the real opposition leaders,” Shengelaia stated.
The director called on GPB personnel to leave their posts and said that Mikheil Saakashvili’s Government will eventually run away. (Interpressnews)
Opposition MP disapproves proposal by Christian Democrats
The leader of the Kartuli Dasi opposition movement, MP Jondi Baghaturia, disapproves of the model of Parliamentary government recently proposed by another opposition party, the Christian Democrats. Baghaturia says his party will present its own vision of a future Georgian political structure later today.
“We are against the constitutional amendments proposed by the Christian Democrats on principle and we are going to support our position with serious arguments. We are also planning to present our own constitutional amendments,” Baghaturia said.
Levan Vepkhvadze of the Christian Democrats has downplayed this criticism and said that any model of Government would be ineffective without fair elections. “I am very sorry that the positions of Saakashvili and Baghaturia coincide. There must be something rational in the document which we have proposed. The key idea is to conduct fair elections, otherwise even in a Parliamentary republic Saakashvili may become PM for life, as has occurred in Russia,” Vepkhvadze stated. (Rustavi 2)
Noghaideli thinks election threshold should be reduced
The Movement for Fair Georgia is demanding a reduction of the election threshold from five to two percent. The leader of the party, ex-PM of Georgia, Zurab Noghaideli, presented a draft of amendments to the electoral code prepared by his party at a news conference yesterday.
The opposition party also believes that the election administration should be staffed on the parity principle. Members of the Christian Georgia party were also present at the press conference and said they shared the Movement for Fair Georgia’s views on these questions. (Rustavi 2)
11 Millennium Challenge Georgia agribusiness grant projects approved
11 grant projects have approved within the framework of MCG Agribusiness Development Activity. Interpressnews was informed by the MCG that nine of the eleven projects concern primary production, one is for a farm service centre and one is a value-adding enterprise.
“About 116 new jobs will be created and about 2,000 farmers will be provided with additional benefits as a result of these projects,” the MCG states. They will be implemented in the Imereti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo and Shida Kartli and Guria regions.
177 agriculture projects have already been approved by MCG. (Interpressnews)