Second HSBC branch opens in Tbilisi
On May 15 the second branch of HSBC Bank Georgia opened on Pekini Street in Tbilisi. The new office it occupies was built by leading constructing company NCC.
HSBC started its banking activities in Georgia in June 2008 and in ten months has employed 84 people and increased its capital by USD 5 mln. HSBC bank has the lowest mortgage loan rates on the Georgian market.
HSBC Bank Georgia offers a wide range of services to its customers, including retail and commercial banking, debit and credit cards, different kinds of commercial lending, bonds, trade services and corporate treasury services. In the future HSBC Bank Georgia will provide its customers with internet banking services. In June 2008 the bank’s deposit capital was GEL 23.9 mln. It is now GEL 32,272,880.
Antony Turner, the CEO of HSBC Bank Georgia, said: “Our plans in Georgia remain unchanged. HSBC will expand its business in this country steadily. Now we are focused on Tbilisi but in the longer term we will consider having branches in other cities of Georgia. Our bank is guided by customer needs: as we see demand we respond to it, and we will offer banking convenience to our customers. The Pekini Street branch is a good example of this.”
With 27 years of professional banking experience, British national Antony Tuner has served in a variety of HSBC Group roles in Qatar, Hong Kong, Brunei, Bahrain, Oman, the United Kingdom, Dubai, Brazil, Italy and Armenia prior to taking up his current position in Georgia.
HSBC is the one of the largest banks in the world, with 9,000 offices in 85 countries which serve 100 million customers. HSBC provides its banking and financial services in Europe, the Asia-Pacific region, the Americas, the Middle East and Africa.