Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Bejan Gunava has left the Conservative Party
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Zviad Dzidziguri, the leader of the Conservative Party of Georgia, has confirmed that Bejan Gunava resigned from the party on May 23.
“We had different visions on some issues and he left the party. We did not have a serious dispute. We have worked together for a long time and not had any argument during our partnership. We just shook hands and parted as friends. It is his decision and I respect it,” said Dzidziguri.
The opposition splits into four
Rezonansi writes that two months after the rallies began the opposition do not agree on their methods of action. Despite this, they say that this does not mean there is a dispute among the non-Parliamentary opposition parties. In the fact, the Alliance for Freedom, National Forum and Alliance for Georgia will continue the struggle to achieve the main goal, the resignation of President Saakashvili, with their own methods.
According to political experts if the opposition makes use of the positive result achieved on 26 May there is a chance that the Government will agree to call Parliamentary elections.
“It seems 26 May was a watershed, the end of a period and start of a new one, which had essential meaning for both sides and also international society. The opposition protests will not attract the same level of motivation and numbers as they have to date. The opposition needs to correct itself in some way but there is no united opinion on how to do this,” said Archil Gegeshidze, a political expert.
The National Forum and Alliance for Freedom will no longer follow the rest of the opposition’s plans, as they stated officially before 26 May. Irakli Alasania has also declared he will adopt different tactics to achieve the same aim. He said it is inadmissible to block the main transport arteries such as the railways or airports, as the main opposition groups plans. Therefore they will act independently.
Grigol Vashadze receives Hillary Clinton’s letter about OSCE mandate
Akhali Taoba reports that Grigol Vashadze, the Minister of Foreign Affairs, has received a letter from Hillary Clinton, the United States Secretary of State, about the OSCE mission in Georgia. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs says that the United States Secretary of State has approved the Georgia’s position concerning the continuation plan offered by the Greek OSCE Chairmanship. Clinton also wishes the OSCE to continue its work within the bounds of a mission in Georgia.