Lasha Zhvania meets Turkish Foreign Economic Council members
Minister of Economic Development of Georgia Lasha Zhvania has met Turkish Foreign Economic Council members as part of his visit to Turkey. The Ministry of Economic Development states that the necessity of deepening business activity between the two countries was discussed at this meeting.
Zhvania stated that Turkey is a strategic partner of Georgia and 17% of Georgian foreign trade is with Turkey. “Turkey is the largest investor in Georgia after the United Arab Emirates. Turkish-Georgian relations are a good example of business and economic links between any two countries,” the Minister stated.
The meeting was attended by Turkish-Georgia council representatives, the Business Development Director of the Serkan Kaptani Tav Airport Holding Miursel Meral and the Editor of Georgian-Turkish paper Pirosmani Simon Zazadze. (Interpressnews)
Davit Sikharulidze visits USA
Davit Sikharulidze talked about the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia at a meeting held on the initiative of EU Ambassadors in Washington yesterday. The meeting was dedicated to Euro-Atlantic Security issues.
Sikharulidze delivered a speech regarding the strategic challenges of Georgia. He said the main purpose of his meetings in the US was to discuss the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter. (Interpressnews)
Healthcare Committee session held in the Ministry
The session of the Parliamentary Healthcare Committee was held at the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Care today. Committee sessions have been held in various regions and offices since Parliament was first blocked by opposition protests.
Members of the Committee were given the key priorities of the Government`s action plan This was amended after the August war and the global economic crisis. (Rustavi 2)
Opposition leader predicts billion GEL deficit
The leader of the Movement for Fair Georgia, ex-Prime Minister Zurab Noghaideli, predicts that there will be a billion GEL deficit in the state budget by the end of the year. Noghaideli says that to improve the situation the Government should call Parliamentary elections in the autumn, but prior to these the Presidential republic system should be changed to a Parliamentary mode of governance.
The leader of the opposition movement says that defence funding should be reduced and income tax abolished. (Rustavi 2)
CDM urges Communications Commission to extend licence to Maestro TV
The Christian Democratic Movement has called upon the National Regulatory Commission of Communications to refrain from making a political decision and extend a broadcasting licence to Tbilisi-based commercial TV Company Maestro. The Commission will discuss this issue on June 5.
The Christian Democrats disapproved of the last session of the Commission, when the Director General of the TV Company was summoned to explain broadcasting unlicensed movies. (Rustavi 2)
Confidence group presents memorandum to Minister
Dimitri Shashkin has met with experts from the House of Free Opinion NGO, who presented a memorandum to the Penitentiary and Probation Minister. The organisation has prepared a 28-person list of whom they call political prisoners, saying they should be released. The list includes Shalva Ramishvili, who was detained for alleged extortion in August 2005 and sentenced to four years imprisonment.
The NGO members also demanded that amendments to the law on the Public Broadcaster be adopted which would allow the opposition to have two hours of live air time daily. The representatives of House of Free Opinion held a briefing outside the Penitentiary and Probation Ministry before meeting the Minister. (Rustavi 2)