Railway transportation problems
According to information from the Ministry of Economy Georgian railway cargo transport decreased by 28% during the first quarter of 2009. This year it transported 5 million tonnes in this period, last year 6.9 million.
The railway authorities point the finger at the opposition protests, stating that if they continue the railways might be forced to cut jobs. The opposition on its side does not agree, stating that the allegation is a means of trying to disguise the bad performance of the railway leadership.
A more optimistic picture can be observed in road transport. In the first quarter of 2008 7.4 million tonnes of cargo were transported but this figure has risen slightly, to 7.6 million, in the same period of this year. Air cargo transport has decreased by 34% and sea transport by 3%.
Cargo transport through Batumi has decreased 39% and through Poti by 33%. However the Kulevi and Supsa oil terminals are functioning well, increasing their outputs.