UN Observer Mission to be closed within 3 to 6 months
The UN observer mission in the Abkhazian conflict zone will be closed within 3 to 6 months. The Apsnypress agency reports that the Foreign Minister of the Sokhumi puppet regime Sergey Shamba announced this after a meeting with UN special envoy Joseph Stephanidis.
“Closing the UN mission is a long process and may last 3 to 6 months. We still have the possibility to discuss issues surrounding the closing of the mission and hold meetings. However we won’t discuss observer activity as the UN observer mission has ended,” Shamba stated, thanking the mission for its 16 years of work.
The UN observer mission’s mandate in the Abkhazian conflict zone expired on 15 June. Russia has just vetoed its extension at the UN Security Council Session. (Interpressnews)
Several print media outlets publish special announcement concerning 15 June
Several press publications have spread a special announcement about the violence perpetrated by the Tbilisi Police main division on 15 June.
“Magazines and newspapers published in Georgia and their journalists join this protest and condemn the violence perpetrated by the Tbilisi police main division. The instances of hindering the professional activity of journalists and subjecting them to physical violence, causing damage to many of our colleagues, are especially perturbing. We consider that the Government and President, who talk about the rights of journalists, principles of democracy and freedom of expression, are responsible for the situation.
“We call on the law enforcement bodies to investigate the facts and punish the culprits. We consider that lack of investigation encourages an impunity syndrome and violations in Georgia,” the announcement reads. The ‘Alia’, ‘Asaval-Dasavali’, ‘Kvela Siakhle’, ‘Rezonansi’, ‘The Georgian Times’, ‘Akhali Taoba’, ‘Versia’, ‘Kviris Palitra’ and ‘Kviris Kronika’ newspapers and the magazines ‘Tbiliselebi’, ‘Gza’, ‘Sarke’ and ‘Reitingi’ have carried the statement. (Interpressnews)
Ministry confirms the detention of 9 April Youth HQ member
According to its own official announcement officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia have detained Levan Gogichaishvili, who is suspected of causing serious injury to Davit Lezhava (born 1991) with a knife. An investigation is in progress under Article 177 part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Davit Lezhava was injured after attending the birthday party of Irakli Batiashvili’s daughter Irina, his friend. (Interpressnews)
Japanese-bestowed kindergarten opens in Ruisi
Yesterday a kindergarten built with a grant from Japan opened in the region of Kareli in the village of Ruisi. Interpressnews was informed by the Embassy of Japan that the Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan in Georgia and representatives of the local authorities and members of different organisations connected with the project are to attend the ceremony.
The grant agreement governing this project was signed by the Embassy of Japan and Globe on July 3, 2008. The project aims to improve teaching conditions and give as many children as possible the chance to receive a primary education before school. 256 pupils and 28 stakeholders in the kindergarten will benefit from the programme, worth USD 87,911.
The overall outcome sought by Japanese funded projects is to improve the living conditions of the Georgian poor. Such projects may be executed in the spheres of public health, social and environmental protection, poverty reduction and income boosting and primary and secondary schools. Since 1998 eighty four projects worth USD 5,641,072 have been financed within Georgia. (Interpressnews)