The major threat is destabilisation
At the end of last week the Georgian leadership highlighted the major threats the country is facing. Head of the Intelligence Service Gela Bezhuashvili reported on these to Parliament and later the President commented on them in his live TV interview. They said that the major threat to the country at present is not a possible military attack by the Russians but rather Moscow’s covert attempts to destabilise the situation in Georgia from inside the country, thus provoking major changes. Bezhuashvili accused Shevardnadze era officials Kakha Targamadze, the ex-Minister of the Interior and Levan Mamaladze, the former Governor of Kvemo Kartli region, of furthering Russia’s interests within Georgia.
Both Bezhuashvili and Saakashvili highlighted that the Kremlin’s strategic priority is to overthrow the current administration in Georgia and install one which suits the Russian leadership and thus accept the “new realities” in the Caucasus and legalise the Russian-declared ‘independence’ of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Russia wants to divide Georgia to weaken its political, economic and military potential, reorient its foreign policy and subordinate it to Russian interests. Moscow wants to block alternative energy supply rules or control them, thinks Bezhuashvili.
When the Intelligence Service chief makes such statements they become very important. Bezhuashvili said that there are many Russian agents in the country whose actions are being dictated by Moscow. State officials say that Russia’s supporters in Georgia are the ones most interested in calling for Saakashvili’s resignation, and to confirm this they cite the fact that the Russian leaders refuse to speak to Saakashvili and are also calling for snap Presidential elections in Georgia. Georgian officials did not accuse any specific opposition parties or leaders of carrying out Russia’s plans. However there were many hints, and we could clearly read between the lines of some of the allegations.
This is not new. The opposition maintain that hunting for enemy agents in the opposition ranks is a time-honoured Georgian Government trick, practiced by the Saakashvili administration since the autumn of 2007. Understanding that the best form of defence is attack the opposition are responding with similar accusations, saying that the present administration is the one fulfilling Russia’s aggressive plans. The results of the August war provide major evidence of this, as does selling off Georgia’s strategic assets. The opposition conclude that the Russian leadership wants Saakashvili to remain Georgia’s President as long as possible because he is doing everything which benefits Russia. The dirt is thrown from both sides.
Interestingly, it is being reported that former Saakashvili ally and Chair of Parliament Nino Burjanadze is suing Saakashvili for calling her a Russian agent. She is demanding that Saakashvili either proves she is acting according to Russian directives or apologises. If Saakashvili does neither, what then? Neither side is going to actually act differently because of what a person or a court says about them.
To every thing there is its season. Now we have a time for throwing stones, a time for throwing eggs, a time for throwing dirt and a time for beating people up. Will there ever be a time for holding peaceful negotiations, a time for exchanging opinions and a time for demonstrating love for this country?