Compiled by Londa Mindiashvili
Subari demands a commission to study the Mamisoni Pass issue
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Public Defender Sozar Subari has said, “The authorities of Georgia are taking a strange position about the Mamisoni Pass. The authorities took a long time to recognise that the bridge on the Mamisoni Pass had been destroyed. Both the residents of Racha and experts affirm that Georgian border guards have retreated about 20 kilometres. The Ministry of Internal Affairs says they are still at their posts, but it is known that there are Russian border guards at the Georgians posts.”
Subari has therefore suggested that the Government and opposition should create a joint commission to investigate what has happened. If such a group is created, Subari will be ready to participate in its work.
“I think it is essential to create a combined commission involving representatives of the Government, the opposition and society. If necessary, I will be ready to take part in this commission. The group will work in the area and will glean and present to the public competent and comprehensive conclusions about the real situation at the Mamisoni Pass. I want to say once again that the creation of this kind of group is necessary not only for elucidation of the facts, which is undoubtedly important, but to show that we are ready for dialogue and a division of responsibility,” Subari considers.
This offer should be acceptable for all sides because the territorial integrity of Georgia is in question, Subari said.
The police are not going to reimburse the medical expenses of the young people they beat
Alia writes that the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) has asked the Ministry of Internal Affairs, to pay the medical bills of young people arrested at recent demonstrations and ensure they receive adequate treatment. The young people concerned are Dachi Tsaguria, Mikheil Meskhi, Giorgi Sabanadze, Giorgi Chitarishvili and Merab Chiqarishvili.
GYLA says in a statement that the arrested people claim they were beaten by employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs after being arrested. The number of injuries they have received provides clear evidence that this is so.
“Several of the arrested people, for example, Mikheil Meskhi and Giorgi Sabanadze, had some health problems before their arrest which intensified after they were beaten. According to the arrested youths the little medical help they received in pretrial detention was inadequate. The arrested youths need a complex medical check-up and adequate treatment,” the statement says.
GYLA is acting for Tsaguria, Meskhi, Sabanadze, Chitarishvili and Chiqashvili, who were arrested on 15 June in front of the Ministry of Internal Affairs building. “The arrested people received medical help consistent with their injuries. Now they must stay in pretrial detention for a month. There is nothing broken, they are not injured seriously, besides we have not been given any indication of how much their medical expenses were. They have not received injuries from the police. The police have operated according to the law,” said Shota Utiashvili, head of the Georgian Interior Ministry's Analytical Department, talking to Alia.
Shalva Ramishvili will be released by the end of August
Alia writes that according to Elene Tevdoradze, the Chair of the Pardon Commission, Shalva Ramishvili, the founder of TV 202 who was arrested in 2005 accused of taking bribes, will be released by the end of August. Ramishvili has been recommended for a pardon on several occasions but he has refused to accept one because he does not believe he is guilty.
“Ramishvili will be released by the end of August. His term of punishment will expire at that time,” said Elene Tevdoradze.