Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Telavi municipality head refutes President’s claims
Vasil Davitashvili, head of the Telavi municipality, has refuted claims made by President Saakashvili that mass reconstruction and rehabilitation works are going on there, Akhali Taoba reports.
Davitashvili said that during his several visits to Telavi Saakashvili has always stated that Telavi would be reconstructed like Sighnaghi (a small town in Kakheti whose centre has been completely rebuilt in recent years). Local TV channel Gorda has also broadcast photos of what Telavi would look like in the near future. However the Government does not even plan to rehabilitate the city, said Davitashvili.
“No such project exists in the municipality. As the project does not exist no such work will be undertaken,” said Davitashvili.
Burjanadze defends Armenian MP
Akhali Taoba writes that leader of the Democratic Movement-United Georgia Nino Burjanadze has demanded an explanation from the Georgian Foreign Ministry of why Armenian MP Shirak Rorosian was prevented from crossing the Armenian-Georgian border. According to Burjanadze if the Ministry will not present serious arguments to justify its actions Tbilisi should apologise to the Armenian MP. She said it is not correct for a neighbouring country’s MP to be prevented from entering Georgia.
The Armenian Foreign Ministry claims that Shirak Rorosian who is the head of the Javakhki organisation, was prevented from crossing the border and that Armenia sent a protest note concerning this to the Georgian Foreign Ministry but has not received an answer.
Mikheil Saakashvili decorates Terhi Hakala
The Georgian President awarded head of the OSCE Mission in Georgia Terhi Hakala with the Order of Honour on June 23, Rezonansi reports. He stated that this award is a symbol of Georgia’s gratitude to the whole mission and the head of the mission.
The President once more expressed his negative reaction to the cessation of the OSCE mission and stated that Georgia would continue to fight for the deoccupation of the territories and the reestablishment of Georgia’s jurisdiction throughout its internationally recognised borders. “Our citizens have been left behind a new Berlin Wall and they know that Georgia belongs to them too,” Saakashvili stated.
The OSCE Mission will leave Georgia on 30 June. The mission has been operating in Georgia since 1992.