Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Are the opposition and authorities ruled by one force?
The leader of the Hope Party, Irina Sarishvili, claims that if Saakashvili survives this summer terrorist attacks and a big political crisis can be expected at the end of August, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. Sarishvili does not say who the target of the terrorist act will be.
She also says that there is a single force behind both the authorities and the opposition which is trying to prevent a third force coming to power which would change the orientation of the Georgian Government.
“If Saakashvili overcomes this summer, at the end of it a very tough political and economic crisis is expected as well as terrorist attacks. As for Russian interests, Saakashvili has been serving a joint Russian-American plan. Any step made by the President may be considered as a part of an American as well as a Russian plan.
Sarishvili also commented on ex-Interior Minister Kakha Targamadze and said that he is not connected with politics at all. Sarishvili says that the recent TV footage was designed to victimise Targamadze.
“What is happening now in the country is part of a two country project [the US and Russia]. Neither Saakashvili nor Gachechiladze are asked what they want to do, because those countries will do everything they want to do,” Sarishvili said.
Levan Vephkhvadze: Alasania and Gamkrelidze’s paths are diverging
Christian Democrat MP Levan Vephkhvadze sees nothing wrong in the former Minister of the Interior helping opposition leaders, Akhali Taoba reports. Vephkhvadze says that the New Rights party was founded by supporters of Targamadze and this party created problems for the then-ruling Shevardnadze’s party.
“Shevardnadze had problems after the internal divisions have occurred in his party. If [current Interior Minister] Merabisvhili wants to help the opposition, I am sure many of them will accept his help because this will make Saakashvili’s removal much easier,” Vephkhvadze said.
Vephkhvadze said that he does not understand why the opposition leaders were hiding when they met Targamadze. “Levan Mamaladze the ex-Governor of Kvemo Kartli who is now wanted by Saakashvili’s Government] is my close relative and some years ago I had very close relationship with him. I am not ashamed of this and if I had some relationship with him now I would not hide it. He is a wanted man, just like Targamadze, so that’s why it is not clear why the opposition leaders were reluctant to announce that they were meeting him.
Vephkhvadze said that distance has appeared between Irakli Alasania and Davit Gamkrelidze [both leaders of the Alliance for Georgia]. According to him it will be hard for Gamkrelidze to maintain his activity in politics independently, but also difficult for him to create any new alliance with Nino Burjanadze, so Levan Gachechiladze, who was one of the leader of New Rights before Rose Revolution, may supercede him. “It is known that Gachechiladze left the party because New Rights did not participate in the Rose Revolution and did not support it. However both brothers Gachechiladze were active participants in the revolution,” Vephkhvadze said.
The MP added that the New Rights and Republicans have more in common than New Rights and Alasania, and this was obvious before Gamkrelidze’s meeting with Targamadze became public.