Deputies visit restored Mamisoni Bridge
Members of the Regional Policy, Local Government and High Mountainous Regions Committee of Parliament have visited the newly restored bridge which replaces the so-called Nikolozi Bridge at the Mamisoni Pass. Majority deputies from the regions and Racha municipality Governors are also visiting the bridge.
The new bridge was built with modern steel and methods by the Khidmsheni company in a week. The bridge has the utmost importance for the population of the nearby village of Glola.
MP Vano Khukhunaishvili told Interpressnews that contrary to some reports the Georgian border is still being controlled at the recognised national frontiers. Governor of the region Davit Gagoshidze affirmed this, saying there is no danger in the region.
Russian Foreign Ministry on religious, cultural ties with Georgia
“Russian-Georgian religious, cultural and humanitarian ties continue to serve as an important channel for preserving the traditions of friendship and mutual understanding between the peoples of Russia and Georgia in the current difficult situation prevailing in international relations the two countries,” says a statement made at the meeting of Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin and a delegation from the Georgian Orthodox Church held in Moscow. The statement was published on the official website of the Russian Foreign Ministry.
Reportedly, Russian Patriarch Kyril II intends to visit Tbilisi next year. The Georgian delegation, led by the Metropolitan of Zugdidi and Tsaishi, was visiting Moscow at the invitation of the head of the Russian Church.
Ex-Speaker confirms her meeting with Ukrainian oligarch
Nino Burjanadze has officially confirmed that she met a Ukrainian oligarch and son-in-law of ex-President Leonid Kuchma, although she refused to discuss details of the meeting. The ex-Speaker of the Georgian Parliament said she did not discuss funding the opposition with Viktor Pinchuk. Burjanadze asserts that Mikheil Saakashvili initially introduced Pinchuk to her.
Nino Burjanadze’s visit to Kiev were revealed in the Ukrainian media. Narodnaya Pravda, a Ukrainian internet outlet, reported that Nino Burjanadze and Viktor Pinchuk met in the Koncha Palace elite settlement close to Kiev. Its story – entitled Nino Burjanadze`s Kiev Weekend – said that Burjanadze asked for several million dollars for continuing the protest rallies in Tbilisi and promised the son-in-law of Leonid Kuchma a stake in a hotel and resort business in Georgia in return. The story asserted that the Ukrainian oligarch promised to provide as much financial assistance to Nino Burjanadze as possible.
Narodnaya Pravda also reported that Nino Burjanadze had met Ukraine-based businessperson Davit Zhvania, who refused to fund the opposition. It added that the ex-Speaker wanted to meet another businessperson of Georgian origin, Tariel Vasadze, but both he and Premier Timoshenko refused to see her.
Rustavi 2)
Salome Zourabichvili to file lawsuit against journalists
Leader of The Way of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili has filed a lawsuit against journalists of the 1st Channel. Zourabishvili made a special statement about this at the Tbilisi Marriott hotel yesterday.
The politician said that she had given a comment to a 1st Channel journalist who had pledged not to cut or misuse her comment. She said the comment was about the August war, and she said that Russian provocations involving Saakashvili caused the August war. Salome Zourabichvili stated that Rustavi2 and the 1st Channel reported her comment inaccurately, broadcasting only the second part of it.
“I was made to appear a pro-Russian politician. That’s why I am going to file a lawsuit against the journalists of the 1st Channel, who cut and montaged this comment,” said Zourabichvili.
Police destroy drugs
Members of the operative department of the Georgian Interior Ministry have destroyed drugs seized from illegal circulation over three months at Lisi Lake in the vicinity of Tbilisi. 12 kg of heroin, 5,500 Subutex pills and 100 kg of marijuana have been destroyed.
Under a decree issued by the Georgian Interior Ministry and current legislation the Ministry undertakes similar activities quarterly. A special standing commission is obliged to liquidate the drugs seized from illegal circulation.
Georgia’s European Way fifth international conference opens in Batumi
The Georgia’s European Way fifth international conference has opened in the town of Batumi, in the Adjara Region. The European Neighbourhood Policy action plan and the ongoing democratic and economic reforms in Georgia are being discussed at this high-level event. Senior officials from Georgia’s executive, legislature and judiciary, representatives of the diplomatic corps and NGOs are participating in the conference.
Representatives of the European Commission and the EU are attending the event as well. The main purpose of the conference is to ensure there is an active dialogue with Georgia’s European partners.
“It is very important for us to coo-ordinate our democratic, economic and anti-corruption reforms with our European partners and to see these reforms implemented according to European standards. This is very important in general and especially in the present strained situation,” Giorgi Baramidze, the State Minister for European Integration, said.