Benefits for tourism business
The Ministry of Economy has started providing benefits to different sectors to stimulate business. Companies active in the tourism sector will be exempted from VAT and therefore their costs will decrease by 18%. Georgia will thus become more compatible in tourist terms with the other Black Sea countries, Turkey, Ukraine, Romania and Bulgaria.
In Adjara a new more flexible and beneficial passport regime has been established for Turkish tourists. They can cross the Georgian border without showing a passport for three days. This step most probably will encourage more Turkish citizens to enter Adjara. These steps make the Georgian leadership more optimistic.
New hotels are being built in Adjara and in 3-4 years Adjara will be able to host 2-3 million tourists annually, President Saakashvili said in Batumi last week.