Russia and the US discuss Georgia again
Georgia was among the issues discussed during the meeting in Moscow between Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin and William J. Burns, the U.S. Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a brief press release published on July 8.
Russian and American officials also discussed issues related to CIS states and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution. US President Barack Obama has confirmed that the conflict in Georgia was also one of the issues he discussed with Russian leader Dmitry Medvedev on July 6
The Georgian authorities welcomed the fact that Georgia was one of the topics of the talks between the Russian and American leaders. Georgian State Minister on Reintegration Issues Temur Iakobashvili noted that their discussion will have a positive effect on the process of resolving the conflict in Georgia.
“The US has expressed its disagreement with the attempts of Russia to change the leadership of one or another state or hinder its participation in some military alliance. The main thing is that the US has already stated its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia,” stated Iakobashvili on July 8, noting that the American President also mentioned that a new war should not happen in the Caucasus.