Healthcare situation: opposition view
Former Prime Minister and now the leader of the Movement for Fair Georgia Zurab Noghaideli has criticised the situation in healthcare, highlighting four major shortcomings in it. First he considers it an injustice that healthcare is not a major priority for the country. Only GEL 344 million is allotted from the budget for healthcare. He says abolishing financing programmes for the population who are not insured is also an injustice. Noghaideli also objects to drug addiction being treated as a crime rather than an illness. He also criticises the privatization of hospitals, saying the Government should finance and implement a programme of building new hospitals over the next seven years.
Noghaideli has also made promises of his. He says that if he comes to power approximately GEL 800 million will be spent on healthcare and it will become a major priority under his administration.