Obama’s Moscow visit might be positive for Georgia’s economy
Some Georgian economic analysts suggest that the results of Obama’s visit could be positive for Georgia’s economy. Everybody agrees that a repeat Russian attack on Georgia will not now take place. Therefore this creates a certain mode of stability in the country which according to economic analyst Demur Giorkhelidze is a good signal for investors. Giorkhelidze also highlighted that some cargos heading for Afghanistan will go via Georgia as well. He further presumes that if the NABUCCO project is implemented this pipeline will also pass through Georgia.
Another economic analyst, Emzar Jgerenaia, also says that the political support the US President expressed in Moscow means economic support will follow to some extent. The major thing investors are interested in is stability inside the country. It should be added however that apart from the considerable support from elsewhere the most important thing is the situation inside the country with respect to stability, the development of democratic institutions and the implementation of a reasonable economic policy.