World Bank recommendations
The World Bank has published the outcomes of its research on the issues of competitiveness and investment attraction for Georgia. The recommendation submitted by WB experts is that Georgia gives up developing such sectors as the production of cars, planes, ships and railway facilities. The experts recommend increasing agricultural production and that of construction materials, medicine and clothes as well as developing tourism etcetera.
The World Bank also recommends further reform of the education system. A serious effort should be made to develop the agrarian sector primarily to satisfy the internal market, as the recommendation noted that against the background of economic crisis the domestic demand for Georgian production has increased.
Food produced by Georgian food processing companies has started competing with foreign production and in some cases it has managed to push this out of the Georgian market. This is explained by the fact that Georgian consumers have more confidence in local products and their prices are better.