Russia fights Georgia with modified methods
Former adviser to Vladimir Putin Andrey Ilarionov predicted some month ago that on July 6 Russia would launch another military attack on Georgia. This date has passed but Ilarionov is continuing to say that the war against Georgia is still being conducted by Russia by different means. Although Russia has given up making direct military assaults it continues to put pressure on Georgia and thereby increase the risk associated with the country, threatening investments and so on.
Russia’s goals have not altered; it still wants to change Georgia’s administration as well as its foreign policy. If Russia cannot achieve this through military assault it will do its best to use internal political or economic levers to do so. Ilarionov predicts that there will be no change for the better in relations between the two countries until Russia’s leadership remains.